Hooking up a speedometer cable - Team Camaro Tech
Team Camaro Tech join team camaro
 
Camaro Parts at SS396.com     
GROUND UP & SS396.com         
Official Sponsor of Team Camaro
   

Auto Insurance



Registered users (free) do not see these large ads

Camaro Tech General Tech Area
For best results use specific forums

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old May 15th, 09, 05:42 PM
Tbone1989 Tbone1989 is offline
Tech Team

Lamont Myers
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Paducah, Ky
Posts: 42
Default Hooking up a speedometer cable

ok my buddy has a 1970 Camaro and the speedometer was not working so we figured out the problem. the cable was bad so my buddy went and bought a new one. when we tried to install the new cable it wouldnt plug into the back of the speedo. the ends on both the old/new cables are the same. the old one will plug right in the new one wont. we need help because we can not figure it out. SOMEONE PLEASE HELP!
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2  
Old May 15th, 09, 06:29 PM
Skeeter55's Avatar
Skeeter55 Skeeter55 is offline
Gold Lifetime Member

Skip
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: CA
Posts: 6,621
Default Re: Hooking up a speedometer cable

Did you try twisting the inner cable at the other end as you were installing it to the speedo. Sometimes it takes a little twisting of the inner cable to line up and seat all the way in before you can tighten up the cable to the speedo.
__________________
I NEED TO HIT THE LOTTERY
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old May 15th, 09, 06:34 PM
Tbone1989 Tbone1989 is offline
Tech Team

Lamont Myers
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Paducah, Ky
Posts: 42
Default Re: Hooking up a speedometer cable

well if i had to twist the inner cable on the new one wouldnt the old need the same thing i mean the new one will go on but not all the way.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old May 15th, 09, 06:37 PM
Skeeter55's Avatar
Skeeter55 Skeeter55 is offline
Gold Lifetime Member

Skip
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: CA
Posts: 6,621
Default Re: Hooking up a speedometer cable

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tbone1989 View Post
well if i had to twist the inner cable on the new one wouldnt the old need the same thing i mean the new one will go on but not all the way.
Well it has to line up with the drive gear on both the trans and the speedo... Try to install the speedo first then the trans last.
__________________
I NEED TO HIT THE LOTTERY
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old May 15th, 09, 06:45 PM
Tbone1989 Tbone1989 is offline
Tech Team

Lamont Myers
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Paducah, Ky
Posts: 42
Default Re: Hooking up a speedometer cable

Try to install the speedo first then the trans last.

it connects to the cruise contol box then to the trans...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old May 15th, 09, 06:50 PM
Skeeter55's Avatar
Skeeter55 Skeeter55 is offline
Gold Lifetime Member

Skip
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: CA
Posts: 6,621
Default Re: Hooking up a speedometer cable

If that cable looks like this then its the same cable as my 69 Camaro and yes do all the above to see if that works... Just my 2-cents.

http://cgi.ebay.com/67-68-69-70-71-7...3286.m20.l1116
__________________
I NEED TO HIT THE LOTTERY
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old May 15th, 09, 07:06 PM
Tbone1989 Tbone1989 is offline
Tech Team

Lamont Myers
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Paducah, Ky
Posts: 42
Default Re: Hooking up a speedometer cable

ok thanks u are the MAN or WOMAN! WHICHEVER hehe idk but thanks i think that may fix the problem.

Last edited by Tbone1989; May 15th, 09 at 07:08 PM. Reason: not done typing
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old May 15th, 09, 07:44 PM
Skeeter55's Avatar
Skeeter55 Skeeter55 is offline
Gold Lifetime Member

Skip
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: CA
Posts: 6,621
Default Re: Hooking up a speedometer cable

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tbone1989 View Post
ok thanks u are the MAN or WOMAN! WHICHEVER hehe idk but thanks i think that may fix the problem.
The MAN will work... I only wish i was the WOMAN....
__________________
I NEED TO HIT THE LOTTERY
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old May 15th, 09, 07:47 PM
Tbone1989 Tbone1989 is offline
Tech Team

Lamont Myers
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Paducah, Ky
Posts: 42
Talking Re: Hooking up a speedometer cable

Quote:
Originally Posted by Skeeter55 View Post
The MAN will work... I only wish i was the WOMAN....
hahahahahaha thats funny thanks again for the tip could you add me so if i have any other questions because we are rebuilding this car piece by piece i can find you easier and im new to this site so i have no idea what im doin on here?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old May 16th, 09, 06:29 AM
deerhunter deerhunter is offline
Senior Tech

 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Wyoming
Posts: 1,635
Default Re: Hooking up a speedometer cable

No need to add, now that you have found this site you can get all of the answers you will need. Welcome to the "wealth of information" site.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old May 28th, 09, 10:08 PM
Tbone1989 Tbone1989 is offline
Tech Team

Lamont Myers
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Paducah, Ky
Posts: 42
Default Re: Hooking up a speedometer cable

ok im still having problems hooking up the speedo on my buddys 77 camaro. the cable that runs from the speedo to the cruise control box is the the cabke im having troube with. it just will not plug into the back of the speedo. ive tried a members idea of twisting the inner cable but that didnt even come anywhere near working not that it was a not a good idea its just didnt work anybody else or skeeter have any ideas on how i can hook up the speedo. if i can i would rather not have to take outthe entire cluster gauge. please guys i am begging for ideas b/c ive tried everything i can think of and nothing is workin. PLEASE SOMEONE HELP i dont care if u think the idea is kinda moronic or if u think ive tried it before cause i may not have though of it.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old May 29th, 09, 03:22 AM
Everett#2390's Avatar
Everett#2390 Everett#2390 is offline
Moderator

<Jake 68's Rule
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Va Beach VA
Posts: 27,292
Default Re: Hooking up a speedometer cable

Measure the square end in both x & y direction. The square crimp may be too big compared to the old cable end, or, the new end could be a rectangle.

Also, measure the open length of the cable to the old cable.
__________________
Give a man a rescued dog for the health of his soul.
'With enough thrust, pigs can fly.' Other Stuff
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old May 29th, 09, 07:04 AM
deerhunter deerhunter is offline
Senior Tech

 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Wyoming
Posts: 1,635
Default Re: Hooking up a speedometer cable

Have you checked to be sure there isn't a piece of the old one broke off in there?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old May 29th, 09, 02:31 PM
Tbone1989 Tbone1989 is offline
Tech Team

Lamont Myers
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Paducah, Ky
Posts: 42
Default Re: Hooking up a speedometer cable

Quote:
Originally Posted by Everett#2390 View Post
Measure the square end in both x & y direction. The square crimp may be too big compared to the old cable end, or, the new end could be a rectangle.

Also, measure the open length of the cable to the old cable.

actually i dont have a clue as to what any of that means but i know that both ends on the new and old cable are the exact same. and no i havent taken out the gauges to look at them im trying to hook up this cabe without having to do take out the gauges.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old May 29th, 09, 02:39 PM
Tbone1989 Tbone1989 is offline
Tech Team

Lamont Myers
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Paducah, Ky
Posts: 42
Default Re: Hooking up a speedometer cable

alsothe old cable was broken where it connects to the cruise control box and i dont how much was lost there.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:20 PM.



Camaros.net - 2009 AutoForums.com