Mig welding with silicon bronze wire? - Team Camaro Tech
Team Camaro Tech join team camaro
 
Camaro Parts at SS396.com     
GROUND UP & SS396.com         
Official Sponsor of Team Camaro
   

Auto Insurance



Registered users (free) do not see these large ads

Body Shop Paint & Body Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old Nov 6th, 11, 04:33 PM
Bangcamaro Bangcamaro is offline
Tech Team

Chris
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Pinetop, AZ
Posts: 77
Default Mig welding with silicon bronze wire?

Ok forgive me if this has been posted before but i am curious about mig welding panel seams with the silicon bronze mig wire. I just now found out they make it for the mig. and i know people are already doing it with a tig. Has anybody tried this? I am looking for a solid way to seal up the seams as i replace panels to avoid any "cracking" of the paint or filler. I saw seams sealed this way on a build recently and it is beautiful and seems to be the perfect way to finish off a panel. i did find out that if you do use this wire in a tig to use a slightly oversized tip because the wire can bind up. Other than that it should work right?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2  
Old Nov 6th, 11, 06:19 PM
allanjs allanjs is offline
Senior Tech

Al
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Iowa
Posts: 1,369
Default Re: Mig welding with silicon bronze wire?

Chris, You also need to use 100% argon gas. I haven't personally tried it but
it looks intriguing. Do a Google search and you will find some good info.
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&b...50l350l3-1l1l0
__________________
Al

my 67' build thread: http://www.camaros.net/forums/showthread.php?t=190185
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old Nov 6th, 11, 08:26 PM
Bangcamaro Bangcamaro is offline
Tech Team

Chris
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Pinetop, AZ
Posts: 77
Default Re: Mig welding with silicon bronze wire?

Exactly. I read that too. Im just wondering if anybody has tried it before i gamble money and time on a spool. I hate the idea of welding on new panels and not having them sealed up very well. Just filling them with filler just doesnt seem good enough. I have thought of just leading them but you can also get cracks with lead. I can't afford a tig which is how i have seen them do it. I guess the main issue will be if it sticks or not.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old Nov 6th, 11, 08:28 PM
Bangcamaro Bangcamaro is offline
Tech Team

Chris
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Pinetop, AZ
Posts: 77
Default Re: Mig welding with silicon bronze wire?

If nobody has tried it im going to buy a spool and try it on a couple pieces of scrap. I may or may not be onto something but worth a try. I saw a roll online that was only 32 bucks.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old Nov 6th, 11, 08:32 PM
Bangcamaro Bangcamaro is offline
Tech Team

Chris
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Pinetop, AZ
Posts: 77
Default Re: Mig welding with silicon bronze wire?

http://youtu.be/THdWfsLiSrk Here it is! it can be done.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:52 PM.



Camaros.net - 2009 AutoForums.com