Welding help - Team Camaro Tech
Tips & Tricks Member submited how-to's

 4Likes
  • 1 Post By DT
  • 1 Post By dhutton
  • 2 Post By stamatisg1977
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 13 (permalink) Old Jun 18th, 17, 09:35 AM Thread Starter
Gold Lifetime Member
Steven
 
stamatisg1977's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Mastic Beach Village, NY
Posts: 2,983
Welding help

I have a hobart handler 190
Im using .024 wire and using gas
My issue is thatbi keep blowin holes in the sheetmetal
My settings are as follows

Wire speed - 30

Amperage setting - 1

Is this because of the chinese metal?


Any advice or tips are greatly appreciated
stamatisg1977 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 13 (permalink) Old Jun 18th, 17, 09:41 AM
Gold Lifetime Member
Daryl
 
1968RallySport's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Northern California
Posts: 953
Garage
Re: Welding help

Look at your settings chart that came with your welder. You need to know the gauge of the sheet metal. Here's a link to a chart for your welder: https://www.hobartwelders.com/produc...ochart187.html

1968 Rally Sport
302ci
Muncie M22
Moser 12-bolt 4:10 posi
1968RallySport is offline  
post #3 of 13 (permalink) Old Jun 18th, 17, 09:43 AM
Moderator
Kevin
 
KevinW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Millstone, NJ
Posts: 10,998
Re: Welding help

Use a copper plate as backing.

Kevin


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
KevinW is offline  
 
post #4 of 13 (permalink) Old Jun 18th, 17, 09:47 AM
DT
Gold Lifetime Member
Donny
 
DT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Rockland Cty/Melb bch Fla
Posts: 5,186
Garage
Re: Welding help

Quote:
Originally Posted by stamatisg1977 View Post
I have a hobart handler 190
Im using .024 wire and using gas
My issue is thatbi keep blowin holes in the sheetmetal
My settings are as follows

Wire speed - 30

Amperage setting - 1

Is this because of the chinese metal?


Any advice or tips are greatly appreciated
What does the chart recommend for the gauge of sheet metal you are attempting to weld ? (on the inside door of your welder) Are you attempting a Butt weld ??
1968RallySport likes this.

1969 X66 396 LeMans Blue, M20, 373 (Sold)
1969 Convertible LS3 TKO 600, 373
DT is online now  
post #5 of 13 (permalink) Old Jun 18th, 17, 09:57 AM
Gold Lifetime Member
Tony
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Mobile AL
Posts: 1,600
Re: Welding help

Clean all surfaces to bare metal (both sides of sheet metal) Use an inert gas, Back off with lead if you need to. move in circular motion after weld penetrates...

Tony
Follow my current Camaro project builds...
1967 Coupe (Sold)

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

1968 Convertible

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

1969 Convertible
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
bondora68 is offline  
post #6 of 13 (permalink) Old Jun 18th, 17, 10:05 AM Thread Starter
Gold Lifetime Member
Steven
 
stamatisg1977's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Mastic Beach Village, NY
Posts: 2,983
Recommended setting for the gage im welding is actually
40 wire speed
And 2 on amperage
So im actually lower in power and still burning thru

I cant get anything behind what im welding and metal is properly ground and cleaned with my ground as close as possible to work area.
stamatisg1977 is online now  
post #7 of 13 (permalink) Old Jun 18th, 17, 10:18 AM
DT
Gold Lifetime Member
Donny
 
DT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Rockland Cty/Melb bch Fla
Posts: 5,186
Garage
Re: Welding help

Quote:
Originally Posted by stamatisg1977 View Post
Recommended setting for the gage im welding is actually
40 wire speed
And 2 on amperage
So im actually lower in power and still burning thru

I cant get anything behind what im welding and metal is properly ground and cleaned with my ground as close as possible to work area.
You didn't mention if your attempting a Butt weld, Lap weld etc ??? Butt welds will burn through easily if you have a big gap.

1969 X66 396 LeMans Blue, M20, 373 (Sold)
1969 Convertible LS3 TKO 600, 373
DT is online now  
post #8 of 13 (permalink) Old Jun 18th, 17, 10:22 AM
Team Member
Don
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Mountain Springs, Texas
Posts: 3,457
Re: Welding help

Turn up the wire speed and use shorter pulses of the trigger. Try 50 on the wirespeed and 1 on the current. That will reduce heat. Are you trying to weld some rusty metal or is it all new metal? Make sure your metal is clean.

Pics would be useful.

Don

1969 Camaro LSA 6L90E AME subframe and IRS
1969 Camaro vert LS3 4L65E Ridetech level 2 - sold
1959 El Camino project
1969 Mustang Sportsroof project
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

1956 Cameo project - C5 drivetrain
1957 Buick Caballero project
dhutton is online now  
post #9 of 13 (permalink) Old Jun 18th, 17, 11:47 AM Thread Starter
Gold Lifetime Member
Steven
 
stamatisg1977's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Mastic Beach Village, NY
Posts: 2,983
Butt welds mostly
It happens when i welded the trunk corners and front edge of the hood.
Also happens when welding rod to fenders for gaps. Altho pics dont show breakthru. They are what im generally talking about

Just want to inow for future welding

Happy fathers day to all!!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_8871_1497811616378.jpg
Views:	88
Size:	40.4 KB
ID:	185898   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_8921_1497811616378.jpg
Views:	66
Size:	38.0 KB
ID:	185906  
stamatisg1977 is online now  
post #10 of 13 (permalink) Old Jun 18th, 17, 03:27 PM
Team Member
Don
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Mountain Springs, Texas
Posts: 3,457
Re: Welding help

Try feeding the wire faster with a shorter pulse of the trigger. Less heat that way.

Don
1968RallySport likes this.

1969 Camaro LSA 6L90E AME subframe and IRS
1969 Camaro vert LS3 4L65E Ridetech level 2 - sold
1959 El Camino project
1969 Mustang Sportsroof project
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

1956 Cameo project - C5 drivetrain
1957 Buick Caballero project
dhutton is online now  
post #11 of 13 (permalink) Old Jun 18th, 17, 03:57 PM Thread Starter
Gold Lifetime Member
Steven
 
stamatisg1977's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Mastic Beach Village, NY
Posts: 2,983
Will do thank you
stamatisg1977 is online now  
post #12 of 13 (permalink) Old Jun 19th, 17, 10:27 PM Thread Starter
Gold Lifetime Member
Steven
 
stamatisg1977's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Mastic Beach Village, NY
Posts: 2,983
Thanks for all the advice
I turned up the wire speed to around 55
And kept amperage at 1
And did short bursts and i had no blow throughs while i plugged up un needed holes in the firewall
dhutton and bondora68 like this.
stamatisg1977 is online now  
post #13 of 13 (permalink) Old Jun 20th, 17, 05:32 AM
Gold Lifetime Member
Gary
 
MangeMD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Lavalette WV USA
Posts: 821
Re: Welding help

I found that if you try to weld at a 90 degree angle you'll blow holes as well. Dropping the angle and short pulses fixed it for me.

1967 RS Coupe (clone): 406 SBC, Thorley headers, Muncie, Hotchkis suspension, Centerline Matrix 17" wheels with Nitto 555's, Baer brakes, 12 bolt 3.73 posi, RS conversion, Vintage Air, PPG Hot Red. (SOLD)

1968 RS Coupe: Project...Mini-tubbed, Cammed LS 6.0, T56, 12 bolt 3.73 posi, Ridetech 4 link...slowly adding more...
MangeMD is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Team Camaro Tech forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address.
NOTE we receive a lot of registrations with bad email addresses. IF you do not receive your confirmation email you will not be able to post. contact support and we will try and help.
Be sure you enter a valid email address and check your spam folder as well.



Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome